Royal Artillery!

Do you have a bug to report? Do this right here.
TheMightyGriff
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 11:14

Royal Artillery!

Postby TheMightyGriff » 13 Jan 2016, 11:20

Alright, I went into a game, was getting hammered and thought, I need some arty to get rid of those damn mortars. So, I built two 25pounder emplacements. BUT, whenever I gave them the order to fire, they would just ignore the order, claiming that the ability was active but they weren't firing and my base was being rushed by about a dozen tanks. Could you please get this fixed? I was incredibly frustrated, especially when I realised that they worked fine in an older version of the mod. 4.9.3 seems to have made this problem.

Erich
Posts: 103
Joined: 07 Jan 2015, 20:51

Re: Royal Artillery!

Postby Erich » 14 Jan 2016, 21:03

Artillery only works in flat terrains,if you built a arty in a hill they will never fire its a bug from coh engine i guess.



Make sure your arty is in flat terrains and your ass will be saved.

TheMightyGriff
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Jan 2016, 11:14

Re: Royal Artillery!

Postby TheMightyGriff » 18 Jan 2016, 10:44

Oh no, what I meant to say was it's the emplacements. Not when you build the gun alone, but if you build the gun with the emplacement, they refuse to fire.

Erich
Posts: 103
Joined: 07 Jan 2015, 20:51

Re: Royal Artillery!

Postby Erich » 18 Jan 2016, 15:00

Even in flat terrains? if yes then idk,maybe the pros knows the answer

Koentjaah
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Jan 2016, 21:20

Re: Royal Artillery!

Postby Koentjaah » 24 Jan 2016, 20:46

Was the little yellow circle FULLY in the range area? I have the problem that when I fire just a tiny bit out of the range circle. the arty consumes the ammo but never fires.


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest