SAS granades

Do you have a bug to report? Do this right here.
Post Reply
User avatar
sgtToni95
Posts: 560
Joined: 04 May 2016, 09:50
Location: Italy

SAS granades

Post by sgtToni95 »

Hi all,
I noticed you can't give command to SAS units to throw granade outside their range, i mean you have to move them and get in range to throw it while all other units move and throw nade automatically even when you point a target outside their range. I know I can just use little bit of micro to get through this but just wanted to know if it's intended (and why) or if it's something that can be fixed.
Thanks in advance

Paso95
Posts: 26
Joined: 28 Jul 2016, 09:19

Re: SAS granades

Post by Paso95 »

I've noticed that happens also with other units, not only with SAS. Is it a bug? Thx

User avatar
Panzerblitz1
Team Member
Posts: 1720
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 00:12
Location: Paris, right under the Eiffel tower.

Re: SAS granades

Post by Panzerblitz1 »

don't throw outside their range... easy ;)
Image

Gurkenkilla
Posts: 37
Joined: 16 Aug 2015, 15:01

Re: SAS granades

Post by Gurkenkilla »

But isn't it a bug however?

Mr. FeministDonut
Posts: 333
Joined: 13 Aug 2015, 21:05

Re: SAS granades

Post by Mr. FeministDonut »

Shown range is coming from the center of squad, however each soldier has his own throwing range.
that makes one soldier, that leading the squad, throw grenade further, then others

JimQwilleran
Posts: 1107
Joined: 07 Jan 2015, 15:05

Re: SAS granades

Post by JimQwilleran »

That's a good point.

Post Reply