Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Talk about CoH2 or BKMOD2 in general.
McCracker42o
Posts: 57
Joined: 29 Jul 2015, 17:51

Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby McCracker42o » 02 Feb 2016, 12:23

HI all

I just bought myself a high-end gaming laptop with following specs

GTX 950m v2 4GB

Processor: i7 6700HQ 2.6Ghz ( turbo up to 3.5)

RAM: 8GB
...

So i installed COH and then BK mod and this game lags at Med-HIgh settings. Is it a game bug or am I still slow?

I play other games on ultra and works fine...

User avatar
Eldrak1911
Posts: 134
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 10:44
Location: France, Bourgogne.
Contact:

Re: Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby Eldrak1911 » 02 Feb 2016, 12:30

GTX 950m v2 4GB
Processor: i7 6700HQ 2.6Ghz ( turbo up to 3.5)


This is not what i would call a high end gaming laptop... First, the 950 is a low end card. (In Nvidia it's like this 50 < 60 < 70 < 80). Second, I7 with only 2.6ghz in standard mode... Lel.

But we're not here to talk about that. In fact, bk mod requires way more ressources than the vanilla coh. So, it's not a bug, and you're not slow either. But, some tweaks could help you. Use the shader only on high, not on ultra. And same for models iirc.

Oh, and don't use the high resolution texture for the ground, they are not worth the rez the pc will use for it.
Hey, i'm a bat, man !

McCracker42o
Posts: 57
Joined: 29 Jul 2015, 17:51

Re: Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby McCracker42o » 02 Feb 2016, 18:48

Uhhh... Not High End?

Well I play most of the 2015 games on full high/ultra without any lags. Or is it that COH is a processor based game, I mean it depends on CPU more? ( I do also know that games like Black Ops 3 and fallout requires 3.0Ghz of processor and it still works fine on my turbo-ed 3.5Ghz but lags when turbo is off)

I don't know tho... When I'm playing COH TOV my turbo goes up to 3.5Ghz and STAYS at that, then not sure why is bk mod lagging...

well I play on 1920x1080 or full resolution.. with Med-High settings... I did disable the HD ground textures from the launcher...

what tweaks would you suggest?

User avatar
Eldrak1911
Posts: 134
Joined: 22 Jun 2015, 10:44
Location: France, Bourgogne.
Contact:

Re: Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby Eldrak1911 » 02 Feb 2016, 20:54

I don't know tho... When I'm playing COH TOV my turbo goes up to 3.5Ghz and STAYS at that, then not sure why is bk mod lagging...
As i said, bk mod is requiring way more ressources than vcoh.

This is simple. Don't use any settings upper than high. Don't touch ultra. De-activate anti-aliasing (In order to test).

Well I play most of the 2015 games on full high/ultra without any lags. Or is it that COH is a processor based game, I mean it depends on CPU more? ( I do also know that games like Black Ops 3 and fallout requires 3.0Ghz of processor and it still works fine on my turbo-ed 3.5Ghz but lags when turbo is off)


And i maintain my opinion, this is not a high end pc. I'm not speaking in what you feel in game, i'm just speaking technically ^^
Hey, i'm a bat, man !

JimQwilleran
Posts: 1096
Joined: 07 Jan 2015, 15:05

Re: Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby JimQwilleran » 05 Feb 2016, 22:02

It's not about PC, it's about the engine of the game. It's too old to support good hardware and high demand of bk mod alike. Just like that.

User avatar
ShadowIchigo
Posts: 320
Joined: 26 Nov 2014, 20:25
Location: Philadelphia Born N Raized, US

Re: Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby ShadowIchigo » 10 Feb 2016, 05:49

ultra shader setting is the buggiest to have on bk, it is not stable no matter the hardware and yes exactly what illa said. the old engine cannot take full advantage of ur pc's hardware

McCracker42o
Posts: 57
Joined: 29 Jul 2015, 17:51

Re: Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby McCracker42o » 10 Feb 2016, 09:01

Even though I play a 2 on 2 with AI on Low-Medium settings I still get heavy lag at later stages of the game.. but when I play an INFANTRY ONLY match 4 on 4 with med-high settings no lags is in game...just a frequent loss of smoothness that won't last even 4secs.

User avatar
Panzerblitz1
Team Member
Posts: 1344
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 00:12
Location: Paris, right under the Eiffel tower.

Re: Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby Panzerblitz1 » 11 Feb 2016, 17:54

Ultra shaders isn't supported by the COH1 engine.
Image

McCracker42o
Posts: 57
Joined: 29 Jul 2015, 17:51

Re: Actual SYSTEM requirement of BKMOD???

Postby McCracker42o » 11 Feb 2016, 19:53

so anyone here who plays the game smooth no lag and with what settings and what system specs?


Return to “General - CoH2 / BKMOD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests