multicore in coh

Talk about CoH1 or BKMOD1 in general.
maxcross
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Jul 2016, 17:39

multicore in coh

Postby maxcross » 06 Jul 2016, 17:55

Hi guys i got some problems with fps drop in some situations(heavy fire etc.) i looked at afterburner then i see im running coh only on one core, so is there any option to solve that? im running on i5 6500, r7 370, 8gb ram

User avatar
MarKr
Team Member
Posts: 1878
Joined: 23 Nov 2014, 19:17
Location: Czech Republic

Re: multicore in coh

Postby MarKr » 06 Jul 2016, 19:36

Unfortunately no...CoH cannot work with multi-core processors...or, yeah it can but it uses only one core. But alltogether the game is known to be very badly optimised from the start so it has FPS drops even on top-of-the-line PCs.
Image

Kasbah
Posts: 251
Joined: 08 Dec 2014, 12:34

Re: multicore in coh

Postby Kasbah » 07 Jul 2016, 12:41

However, the old version of the game, the non-steam version, perfectly worked without any lag, even on biggest maps, 8 players and tons of AI


Return to “General - CoH1 / BKMOD1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests