No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Do you have a problem with the mod? Ask here for help. But read the pinned topics, so that your request can be dealt quick with.
Vantury
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jul 2018, 23:13

No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby Vantury » 26 Jul 2018, 23:20

Hello,

I played BK since a long time ^^
but since it moved from Steam i have many difficulties to find player in the lobby (same thing arrived in the past when my bk is not up to date )

And if friends want to invited me i can't join their game.

I try to reinstall BK, COH, but nothing work...

Plz help me, this mod is so amazing...
Thx
Vantury.

User avatar
MarKr
Team Member
Posts: 2225
Joined: 23 Nov 2014, 19:17
Location: Czech Republic

Re: No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby MarKr » 27 Jul 2018, 11:57

Hi,

this sounds like you have wrong version, especially if you get invite from friends but you cannot join the game. But Steam auto-updates the game so that should not be problem...do you have auto-update enabled? You said that reinstall did not work?
Have you moved the entire steam file, maybe? If you do that, games can be launched but sometimes start to glitch.
Image

User avatar
Panzerblitz1
Team Member
Posts: 1503
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 00:12
Location: Paris, right under the Eiffel tower.

Re: No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby Panzerblitz1 » 27 Jul 2018, 12:19

Its weird, with the Coh steam version its auto updating, what version is written in your in game lobby?
Are you sure you correctly install bk?
Image

Vantury
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jul 2018, 23:13

Re: No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby Vantury » 27 Jul 2018, 14:28

thx for answer

The version is 2.700.2.43
i'm pretty sure bk is well installed because i use default install setup.

User avatar
Panzerblitz1
Team Member
Posts: 1503
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 00:12
Location: Paris, right under the Eiffel tower.

Re: No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby Panzerblitz1 » 27 Jul 2018, 18:03

Is bk installed in company of heroes relaunch?
Image

User avatar
Tiger1996
Posts: 3656
Joined: 06 Dec 2014, 15:53
Location: I'm from Egypt, but I live in Qatar.
Contact:

Re: No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby Tiger1996 » 27 Jul 2018, 23:05

Vantury wrote:Hello,

I played BK since a long time ^^
but since it moved from Steam i have many difficulties to find player in the lobby (same thing arrived in the past when my bk is not up to date )

And if friends want to invited me i can't join their game.

I try to reinstall BK, COH, but nothing work...

Plz help me, this mod is so amazing...
Thx
Vantury.

Hey, do u have any other CoH mods installed beside Bk Mod or something?
if u have Eastern Front Mod for example.. then this might contradict, u might have to remove any other mods installed.

Vantury
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jul 2018, 23:13

Re: No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby Vantury » 28 Jul 2018, 01:38

hello tiger

No other mod installed, except BK afrika.

Someone can show me by screenshot his clean BK version folder ?
mine is there
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Company of Heroes Relaunch
Thx,
see u soon i wish ^^

User avatar
Panzerblitz1
Team Member
Posts: 1503
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 00:12
Location: Paris, right under the Eiffel tower.

Re: No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby Panzerblitz1 » 28 Jul 2018, 02:01

You folders Bk & Africa should look like that in your PC.
Attachments
123.JPG
Image

User avatar
Tiger1996
Posts: 3656
Joined: 06 Dec 2014, 15:53
Location: I'm from Egypt, but I live in Qatar.
Contact:

Re: No People in the lobby/ Can't join friend on a game

Postby Tiger1996 » 29 Jul 2018, 21:20

Vantury wrote:hello tiger

No other mod installed, except BK afrika.

Someone can show me by screenshot his clean BK version folder ?
mine is there
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Company of Heroes Relaunch
Thx,
see u soon i wish ^^

Hmm, I suppose that you might probably have an out-dated version of the Historical Add-On, maybe?
if that's the case.. very old Historical Add-On versions might cause incompatibility issues, make sure you have the latest Add-On version installed.


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest