Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Do you have a problem with the mod? Ask here for help. But read the pinned topics, so that your request can be dealt quick with.
hoyschel
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 06:49

Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby hoyschel » 04 Sep 2017, 05:07

Hello,

I've been on/off modding and testing things out in Blitzkrieg using the Corsix editor and have very rarely ever been truly stumped by an issue that I haven't been able to research/fiddle around until I've fixed it.

I am trying to make the Sturmtiger to be a buildable squad in the Panzer-Jager Kommand centre. I am clearly missing something though.

I have added the Sturmtiger to the squad table of the Panzer-Jager Kommand:

Image

I have also removed the requirements so that I can make an infinite amount and require no research:

Image

So far so good? logically this is how I have moved every vehicle around to be buildable. In the Panzer-Jager Kommand it is shown as this:

Image

The icon is there (UI Group position 7), the description isn't entirely accurate but I can change that no problem. How ever when I click on the Sturmtiger icon no resources are used and nothing is produced. In effect it's a dead button. I have been scratching my brain out for the past few days with this issue. I have compared several vehicles and vehicle squads to the Sturmtiger and Sturmtiger squads to see if I have missed something but I can't see anywhere that should be causing this issue.

If I am able to fix this I'll post it here but until then I'm basically praying for your help in this matter!

Thank you.

User avatar
Redgaarden
Posts: 248
Joined: 16 Jan 2015, 03:58

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby Redgaarden » 05 Sep 2017, 15:52

Maybe something about it being a call-in? I dont see how that is logical since you have added the unit itself and not the ability, into the panzer jeager. Maybe you have to fiddle around with how long it takes to build? set it to like 1. I'm no expert, but is the only thing I could think of in 1 minut.
Since it's a call-in it didn't have any files for constuction, so they are all missing?
Rifles are not for fighting. They are for building!

hoyschel
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 06:49

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby hoyschel » 06 Sep 2017, 10:52

Redgaarden wrote:Maybe something about it being a call-in? I dont see how that is logical since you have added the unit itself and not the ability, into the panzer jeager. Maybe you have to fiddle around with how long it takes to build? set it to like 1. I'm no expert, but is the only thing I could think of in 1 minut.
Since it's a call-in it didn't have any files for constuction, so they are all missing?


Actually this may possibly be it. I'll report back as soon as I can. Thanks Redgaarden.

hoyschel
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 06:49

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby hoyschel » 06 Sep 2017, 11:26

I changed the construction time to 1, nothing happens still unfortunately.

I'm not sure where I could find any other construction type files for the vehicles within Corsix? the only thing I can think of that is close is cost_ext.

Still no luck unfortunately.

hoyschel
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 06:49

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby hoyschel » 08 Sep 2017, 12:47

I must say, I am at my wits end with this problem. I have never encountered a problem like this before and nothing seems to make headway. I have sunk many hours than I dare to admit focusing solely on this problem.

I'll keep checking this thread every day to see if there are any replies.

Thanks guys.

User avatar
Wolf
Administrator
Posts: 915
Joined: 23 Nov 2014, 16:01
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby Wolf » 12 Sep 2017, 14:55

Try adding it to WM instead of PE.
Image

User avatar
Warhawks97
Posts: 2480
Joined: 23 Nov 2014, 21:45
Location: Germany

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby Warhawks97 » 12 Sep 2017, 23:15

I thought the same at first. But some units (eg stuart) use the same gun file. It doesnt matter if CW uses a weapon in US file or the other way arround so i thought it wouldnt matte here as well since the file path is correct.

hoyschel
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 06:49

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby hoyschel » 13 Sep 2017, 06:44

Wolf wrote:Try adding it to WM instead of PE.


Hello, I'll try that shortly. Thanks.

hoyschel
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 06:49

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby hoyschel » 13 Sep 2017, 06:59

hmm. Didn't work, I added it to the VM Panzer Factory and it still has the same issue, it is there but it is dead button:

Image

So I removed all the requirements for the sturmtiger_squad too so that it doesn't need any upgrades to be made.

User avatar
Endro
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Dec 2014, 18:08
Location: Belgium

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby Endro » 13 Sep 2017, 11:02

i tested.

add in HQ and that's work.

but

I had already removed the "popcap"(cost_ext\time_cost\cost) in attrib\attrib\ebps\races\axis\vehicles\sturmtiger.rgd because not here that's need to be added. I tested with and that don't work ....

So the problem from that :)

hoyschel
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 06:49

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby hoyschel » 13 Sep 2017, 13:12

endromede wrote:i tested.

add in HQ and that's work.

but

I had already removed the "popcap"(cost_ext\time_cost\cost) in attrib\attrib\ebps\races\axis\vehicles\sturmtiger.rgd because not here that's need to be added. I tested with and that don't work ....

So the problem from that :)


It works! Excellent it works!

Thank you so much, I removed the popcap and that was the problem! Thanks so much again!

Image

My god I was stumped on this for ages! I tested it out, it fires properly, has sound, has everything. It works perfectly!

Very appreciative endromede!

User avatar
Endro
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Dec 2014, 18:08
Location: Belgium

Re: Need Help with the Sturmtiger

Postby Endro » 13 Sep 2017, 13:47

You're welcome :)


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest