Creating a new unit with the mod tools creates a crash.

Do you have a problem with the mod? Ask here for help. But read the pinned topics, so that your request can be dealt quick with.
Vancer2
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Feb 2017, 22:12
Location: http://steamcommunity.com/id/Vancer2
Contact:

Creating a new unit with the mod tools creates a crash.

Postby Vancer2 » 11 Aug 2017, 20:31

I want to mod the game for personal use, however I noticed that when I create a new unit from a copy of another and pack the SGA. It creates a crash. None of the other versions of the BK mod did this. Is there something in place to prevent this? I havn't quite done this in a while, I created a copy of the pe_tiger_squad_spg_ace.rgd and made it THtiger_squad_spg_ace_pe.rgd, placed it into the attrib\sbps\races\axis_panzer_elite\vehicles and packed it. The game crashes upon start. This is the only change I made. I have several versions of BK on backup before the newest and I am able to make all kinds of new vehicles. What gives?


User avatar
Jalis
Posts: 269
Joined: 25 Nov 2014, 04:55
Location: Canada

Re: Creating a new unit with the mod tools creates a crash.

Postby Jalis » 15 Aug 2017, 15:34

Last who asked for mod help had no answer. Except Wolfcz and Markr I doubt someone here master modding whole process. Last, modding at coh is on the decline.

Basis ; Sbps contain squad, even the squad is made of an unique unit. Ebps contain units the squad is made of.

You cant simply copy a unit to make a news one. You must also declare it in scar and ai files (minimum luaconsts.scar), and possibly in some others. If units is buildable you have to declare it in the a spawner building, and change its position in this building (finding a free slot). If it is a call in unit you have to create an ability, and if you want AI use it you have more work to do with other files.

I suggest you start just with modifying existing units first. If you want do more, just know corsix can be tricky, dont hope too much on help and except long work.

Vancer2
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Feb 2017, 22:12
Location: http://steamcommunity.com/id/Vancer2
Contact:

Re: Creating a new unit with the mod tools creates a crash.

Postby Vancer2 » 15 Aug 2017, 19:05

I copied units in previous bk mod versions and just renamed them. Do I extract instead? It might be the file directory structure. I noticed I have attrib in my mod directory. Yet in my old modded directory from 4.8.1.0 its DataAttrib\attrib

Which SGA are the ai files in?

I got it, I forgot to put the attrib folder into a subfolder called DataAttrib
Its been a long time since I modded BK.

User avatar
Panzerblitz1
Team Member
Posts: 1297
Joined: 24 Nov 2014, 00:12
Location: Paris, right under the Eiffel tower.

Re: Creating a new unit with the mod tools creates a crash.

Postby Panzerblitz1 » 15 Aug 2017, 23:56

This helping modding topic is very sensitive indeed as its something who potentialy will never end, we have already sooo much work with bk that it will be insane to dive into another personal project and help you with it, its a lot of work, a lot of mistake will be made and will need to be corrected, and very time consuming, we just can't help you guys with that, again sorry.
Image

Vancer2
Posts: 8
Joined: 18 Feb 2017, 22:12
Location: http://steamcommunity.com/id/Vancer2
Contact:

Re: Creating a new unit with the mod tools creates a crash.

Postby Vancer2 » 26 Aug 2017, 14:14

I said, I was able to get it to work. I forgot to put the ATTRIB folder into a new folder called DataAttrib.


Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests