hot keys

Do you have a problem with the mod? Ask here for help. But read the pinned topics, so that your request can be dealt quick with.
Post Reply
User avatar
Redgaarden
Posts: 548
Joined: 16 Jan 2015, 03:58

hot keys

Post by Redgaarden »

Is there any way to change hotkeys for myself without causing desynchs or other problems?

f.x I want stickies on x so they dont overlap with sprint.
Rifles are not for fighting. They are for building!

Consti255
Posts: 1113
Joined: 06 Jan 2021, 16:12
Location: Germany

Re: hot keys

Post by Consti255 »

Makros.
What Keyboard do you use?
Normally the company gives you a engine where you can make different layouts for each games.
Nerf Mencius

User avatar
Redgaarden
Posts: 548
Joined: 16 Jan 2015, 03:58

Re: hot keys

Post by Redgaarden »

Was about to buy a new keyboard but it was out of stock. Good to know I should buy one that has makros.
Rifles are not for fighting. They are for building!

User avatar
Redgaarden
Posts: 548
Joined: 16 Jan 2015, 03:58

Re: hot keys

Post by Redgaarden »

But that doesn't change overlapping hotkeys.
Rifles are not for fighting. They are for building!

User avatar
MarKr
Team Member
Posts: 4038
Joined: 23 Nov 2014, 19:17
Location: Czech Republic

Re: hot keys

Post by MarKr »

We can change it as part of official updates. I think there was a thread where people could list overlapping hotkeys for units and suggest what to set the hotkeys to.
Image

Consti255
Posts: 1113
Joined: 06 Jan 2021, 16:12
Location: Germany

Re: hot keys

Post by Consti255 »

Redgaarden wrote:
17 May 2022, 14:37
Was about to buy a new keyboard but it was out of stock. Good to know I should buy one that has makros.
You dont need one with makros on its layout, you just need a one that is possible to modify with its engine.
I even put Makros on my Mouse (tacmap).
I cannot change overlapping markos, but you can change every makro to a different Key. So for example i have arty on Q and everything else arround R because i reinfore with it and used to it.

When the overlapping hot keys are fixed, you can individually change the hotkeys with your engine (normally)
It works fine for me and i have a steelseries keyboard.
Nerf Mencius

Post Reply