[BETA] Sappers not able to re capture empty bofors

Do you have a balancing problem or do you want to make a suggestion for the game? You are at the right place.
Post Reply
User avatar
sgtToni95
Posts: 560
Joined: 04 May 2016, 09:50
Location: Italy

[BETA] Sappers not able to re capture empty bofors

Post by sgtToni95 »

Happened in a game, i tried many times to capture an empty bofors and they weren't able to do so, they just walked to it and sit there, i tried by reinforcing the unit to have 6 men in it, but still they couldn't.
Then i tried with Riflemen and they did it normally, so i guess it must be either some problem with the engies or me not paying enough attention on the changelogs. In that case, i'm sorry, please ignore this.

kwok
Team Member
Posts: 2230
Joined: 29 Mar 2015, 05:22

Re: [BETA] Sappers not able to re capture empty bofors

Post by kwok »

it sounds like a squad AI bug. have you tried again in different games?

User avatar
MarKr
Team Member
Posts: 3309
Joined: 23 Nov 2014, 19:17
Location: Czech Republic

Re: [BETA] Sappers not able to re capture empty bofors

Post by MarKr »

People have reported similar behavior with capturing weapons and it has always been Sappers. I've never managed to replicate this bug so I at least tried to look for different/wrong settings with this specific squad but I never found anything off.

I'm not denying what you're saying, I just don't know how to fix it :?
Image

Post Reply